Privacy Policy

This website www.elschristensen.co.uk is maintained by Els Christensen.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Els Christensen and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Els Christensen. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Els Christensen takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

1.      Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data. 

1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Els Christensen. For more information about us, see Section 14.

1.6    We do not store, collect or transmit credit or debit card information and do not have any control or responsibility for this information. 

2.      Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3.      The personal data that we collect

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

3.2    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

3.3    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics.

3.4    We use analytic software to measure and gather session information, this includes: page response times, length of stay to our website pages, interaction to pages and methods of web browsing (provided by Google Analytics)

4.      Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1    In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, analytics and providing our services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website.

4.3    Relationships and communications – When you conduct a transaction on this website, such as filling out our contact form, as part of that process we collect certain personal information you give us, such as name and email address. Your information will only be used for the above stated purpose only. We collect personal information to provide and operate the contact form service. We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information to create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services. We may process contact data, transaction data, and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website.

4.4    Direct marketing - We do not process data for marketing or promotions.

4.5    Research and analysis - We may process usage data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. Usage data is provided by Wix and Google Analytics. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

4.6    Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.7    Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

4.8    Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

4.9    Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.10  Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5.      Providing your personal data to others

5.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

5.2    Your personal data held in our website database via Wix.com and Google Analytics and will be stored on the servers of our hosting platform providers Wix.com and our analytics providers Google Analytics. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to share our work with you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general wix.com applications. Wix stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Your data may also be stored through Google Analytics data storage, databases and the general applications. Google Analytics stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

5.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6.      International transfers of your personal data

6.1    In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.2    The hosting facilities for our website use servers located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel and may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law ( see section 5. ‘Where do we store your Personal Information?’ and 5.1 of the privacy policy on https://www.wix.com/about/privacy  for more information). The competent data protection authorities have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which you can obtain from https://www.wix.com/about/privacy  You can also contact Wix in relation to privacy at privacy@wix.com for full Wix contact details about their Privacy Policy please see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

6.3    Google Analytics store data on cloud datacentres around the world. For more information please see:https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/locations/ The competent data protection authorities have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities. For Google’s Privacy Policy please see  https://policies.google.com/privacy

7.      Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date. This is in accordance to current GDPR;

(b)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

(c)    communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

(d)    usage data will be retained for the stated period following the date of collection.

(e)    Any communication via the contact form considered spam will be deleted and will not be retained.

7.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8.      Your rights

8.1    In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact form on the Contact page of this website.

9.      About cookies

9.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10.    Cookies that we use

10.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are: (identify cookies);

(b)    personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);

(c)    security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: (identify cookies);

(d)    analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies); 

(e)    cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: (identify cookies);

11.    Cookies used by our service providers

11.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.

11.3  We use Wix.com service provider to host this website. This service uses cookies, seehttps://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site for a list of types of cookies placed on Wix sites. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

12.    Managing cookies

12.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies(Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3  If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.    Amendments

13.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

14.    Our details

14.1  This website www.elschristensen.co.uk is owned and operated by Eleanor Finlay-Christensen, also referred to as Els Christensen.

14.4  You can contact us via the form on the contact page. We aim to respond within 30 days.

14.5 If we make any changes which will substantially impact previously collected information about you, we will contact you to obtain your consent.

 

If you have any questions in relation to this policy or are not happy with it, please contact us directly so that we can resolve any problems or query. 

You also have the right to contact the ICO (Information Commissions Office) if you have questions relating to data protection. Their help line phone number is 0303 123 113 and their website is http://www.ico.org.uk/

© 2021 by Eleanor Finlay-Christensen